The Nebo School District Science and Engineering Fair was held on February 7th at the Summit Center. Nebo received 164 projects from elementary students and 20 projects from secondary students. The awards ceremony was held Wednesday at 7:00 p.m., with 20 secondary and 101 elementary projects advancing to the Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair at BYU.
Science Fair Winners:
ELEMENTARY AWARDS (5th & 6th Grade)
Best of Show
Wyatt Blake - Apple Valley Elementary
Jacob Berrett - East Meadows Elementary
Anistyn Gladding -East Meadows Elementary
Brittlyn Bean - East Meadows Elementary
Max Miller & Flynn Petersen - East Meadows Elementary
Katelynn Moody - Maple Grove Middle School
Linden Baker - Maple Grove Middle School
Cassadee Davis - Rees Elementary
Kona Uluave - Rees Elementary
Anna Lontine - Riverview Elementary
Weston Mansfield - Riverview Elementary
Amy Warren - Sage Creek Elementary
Kendra Haight - Salem Elementary
Damon Larson & Abram Walker - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Josie Crookston - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Cason Telford & Lenora Nelson - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Emmalynn Hawks - Spanish Oaks Elementary
James Draper - Valley View Middle School
High Honors
Penny Ewell - Canyon Elementary
Grace Ard & Charlotte Klobas - East Meadows Elementary
Carter Woodbury - East Meadows Elementary
Owen Chynoweth - Larsen Elementary
Jens Chynoweth & Madeline Kober - Larsen Elementary
Haylee Johnson - Maple Grove Middle School
Penny James & Romney Nelson - Maple Ridge Elementary
Jackson Burr & Niels Rowland - Maple Ridge Elementary
Ella Orgill - Maple Ridge Elementary
Brigham Holloway - Park View Elementary
Brynlie Brady - Rees Elementary
Bryce Critchfield - Sage Creek Elementary
Easton Pittman & Rowan Brown - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Tytan & Truman & Riley McKinnon - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Chase Mansfield - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Beckham Cope & Parker Hoyt - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Ainsley Rogers - Spanish Oaks Elementary
Sephie Jensen - Spring Canyon Middle
Ian Allen - Valley View Middle School
Emma Spencer - Valley View Middle School
Samantha Butler - Valley View Middle School
Ryker Cook - Valley View Middle School
Honors
Preston Bradley - East Meadows Elementary
Paisley Stroshine - Larsen Elementary
James Samuelson - Maple Grove Middle School
Allie Miller & Holland Hassan- Maple Ridge Elementary
Kaper Puter - Maple Ridge Elementary
Bodie Stevenson - Park View Elementary
Kathryn Cobia - Park View Elementary
Crew Johnson - Park View Elementary
Emme Arnett - Rees Elementary
Delia Kidd - Rees Elementary
Jack Preece - Rees Elementary
Cadence Knight - Rees Elementary
Miriam Jenkins - Sage Creek Elementary
McKenna Osborn - Sage Creek Elementary
William Bytheway - Sage Creek Elementary
Stella Gilbert - Salem Elementary
Brightyn Beck & Harper Azevedo - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Jaxon Eastman & McKade Kramer - Sierra Bonita Elementary
Hudson Glenn - Spanish Oaks Elementary
Dallin Young - Spring Canyon Middle
District Qualifiers
William Turner - Diamond Fork Middle School
James Rosenvall - Diamond Fork Middle School
Evelyn Woidka - East Meadows Elementary
Tyler Sodja - East Meadows Elementary
Roxy Smith & Emj Trejo - East Meadows Elementary
Londyn Teller - East Meadows Elementary
Brooke Baxter & Rileigh Nelson - Larsen Elementary
Cambria Smith - Maple Grove Middle School
McKinley Rothlisberger & Ellie Earl - Maple Grove Middle School
Emmy Sonntag - Maple Grove Middle School
Brantly Smith - Maple Ridge Elementary
David Thomas - Maple Ridge Elementary
Brinley Boyd & Ezra Bliss - Park Elementary
Easton Cornwall - Park View Elementary
Riley Clark - Park View Elementary
Rya Bussio - Park View Elementary
Olivia Barber - Rees Elementary
Troy Higgins - Rees Elementary
Bentli Wonacott - Rees Elementary
Stockton Carter - Rees Elementary
London Mortimer - Rees Elementary
Jacob LeBlanc - Rees Elementary
Carly Olsen & Londyn Lovingier - Riverview Elementary
Astoria Spute - Riverview Elementary
Grayden Evans - Riverview Elementary
Israel Jimenez - Sage Creek Elementary
Georgia Dodd - Sage Creek Elementary
Mark (Drew) Findlay - Sage Creek Elementary
Rooney Vest - Sage Creek Elementary
Quinn Bjarnson - Salem Elementary
Rosie Theodosis & Kate Dixon - Spanish Oaks Elementary
Kyah Preston - Spanish Oaks Elementary
Jackson Pierce - Spanish Oaks Elementary
Alice Clark - Spanish Oaks Elementary
Cole Neilson - Spanish Oaks Elementary
Lucy Caldwell - Spring Canyon Middle
Savannah Walker - Valley View Middle School
Mason Brandt - Valley View Middle School
Lincoln Thomson - Valley View Middle School
Ammon Barker - Valley View Middle School
Corbin Beard - Valley View Middle School
SECONDARY AWARDS (7th - 12th Grade)
Best of Show
Talmage Wallace - ALC
Makenzie Stewart & Katelyn Manuele - Maple Grove Middle School
Mallory Brockank - Valley View Middle School
High Honors
Stephen Petersen - Diamond Fork Middle School
Eliza Baker & Elizabeth Murdock - Maple Grove Middle School
Abe Tanner - Mapleton Junior High
Molly Hixson & Alex Johnson - Salem Junior High
Bentley Day & Lukas Mock - Spanish Fork Junior High
Addy Utt - Spring Canyon Middle
Jaxon West & Carter Wilcock - Valley View Middle School
Honors
Seryiah Saavedra - Spring Canyon Middle
Milo Trunnell - Spring Canyon Middle
Colton Chrzanowski - Valley View Middle School
Seth Hansen - Valley View Middle School
District Qualifiers
Ashley Hess & Brylee Brooks - Maple Grove Middle School
Evelyn Nielson - Salem Junior High
Janie Fletcher & Alice Broderick - Spring Canyon Middle
Alexis Hennen & Arianna Exon - Spring Canyon Middle
Stockton Casperson & Crew Porter - Valley View Middle School